Privacy & Terms

Your use of the mobilextension.com website (the “Website”) constitutes your agreement to be bound by and to act in accordance with the terms and conditions set out herein. The terms and conditions set out herein shall be governed by the laws of Ontario, Canada. mobilextension Inc., its affiliates and permitted licensees (collectively, “mobilextension”) reserve the right to change, modify or waive any of such terms or conditions without prior notice to you.

Liability

Your use of and browsing in the Website are at your own risk. mobilextension nor any other party involved in the creation, production or delivery of the Website is liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential or punitive damages arising out of your access to, or use of, the Website. mobilextension assumes no responsibility and shall not be liable for any damages to, use of, or browsing in the Website or your downloading of any materials, data, text, images, video or audio materials from the Website.

We rely on the information you provide though the Website, including profile information (email address) and payment information (credit card numbers and expiration dates), which must be true, accurate, current and complete. You will be solely responsible and liable for any and all loss, damage, and additional costs that you, mobilextension or any other person may incur as a result of your submission of any false, incorrect or incomplete information or your failure to update your profile information and payment information within 30 days of any change.

mobilextension is not liable for any content you upload to the Website or distribute via the Website (including using a list) nor does mobilextension provide any warranties or promises with respect to any content you have uploaded or distributed.

Privacy

This Privacy and Terms of Use policy sets out how mobilextension collect, store, use and distribute personal information that you provide through the Website. The Website is owned and operated by mobilextension and its affiliates and its permitted licensees.

mobilextension intends that its information-gathering practices as set out herein comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and all similar Canadian provincial legislation.

Personal Information

“Personal Information” means your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, credit card information, postal code, gender, purchase history, Website activity and any and all other information you provide through the Website.

Consent

Your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information by mobilextension in accordance with the terms set out herein may be express or inferred. Your consent may be provided when mobilextension expressly requests your consent. Your consent is inferred each time you visit the Website, place an order to purchase a Plan, or provide mobilextension with information.

Withdrawal of Consent

Your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information by mobilextension in accordance with the terms set out herein may be withdrawn by contacting mobilextension and requesting such withdrawal.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal Information may be used by mobilextension for reasons that include the following:

  1. to provide you with information concerning mobilextension’s products and services;
  2. to record transactions;
  3. to provide ongoing support and service to Plan members; and
  4. to improve operations on the Website.

mobilextension does not sell Personal Information you provide to it. mobilextension will not disclose your personal information to any third party without your prior knowledge or consent, except with agents or contractors of mobilextension who perform services for mobilextension and when required by law, or as permitted by law.

Storage of Personal Information

Personal Information you provide to mobilextension may be stored in a database that is owned and operated by mobilextension. mobilextension takes all reasonable precautions and steps to ensure the safety and security of such Personal Information.

Removal of Personal Information

You may contact mobilextension Inc. in order to have your Personal Information removed from storage.

Any Personal information collected by mobilextension will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected and for a reasonable time thereafter or for so long as we are required to maintain such information by law or other applicable rules or regulations.

Links to Third-Party Websites

The Website may contain links or pointers to Internet sites maintained by third parties. We do not operate or control in any respect any information, products or services on such third-party sites. Third-party links and pointers are included solely for your convenience, and do not constitute any endorsement by use. You assume sole responsibility for use of third-party links and pointers.

Cookies

The Website uses cookies to recognize you as a previous visitor. Such cookies do not contain any personally identifying information, such as your name or sensitive information such as your credit card number. Declining to accept cookies (e.g. using your browser) may affect your use of the Website and your ability to access certain features of this website.

Contact Information

Email: info@mobilextension.com

Postal Address: 31 Adelaide Street East | PO Box 116 Toronto Adelaide Retail | Toronto ON Canada M5C 2H8